Phoenix Park - Privacy Notice

Phoenix Park Parking Strategy – Online Survey

One of the key recommendations of the Phoenix Park Transport & Mobility Study is the undertaking of a Parking Strategy for the Phoenix Park. SYSTRA Ltd (SYSTRA) has been engaged to develop the new Parking Strategy, on behalf of the Office of Public Works (OPW). The Parking Strategy will consider both vehicular and cycle parking within the boundary of the Phoenix Park, as well as any potential impacts on the immediate surrounding areas.

As part of the strategy development process, SYSTRA has undertaken an initial public survey to gather views and information concerning trip purpose, parking choice and attitudes towards and the likelihood of using alternative modes of travel. This information will help inform the development of the draft Parking Strategy over the summer months.

Privacy Notice

  • We are providing you with this information so you know what data we are collecting from you as part of this research study; what we are going to do with it; and your rights over our use of your personal data.

Your Personal Data

  • Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

Who are We?

  • SYSTRA and the OPW are Joint Data Controllers. This means we have decided how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  • SYSTRA are the data processors.

What Information is Being Collected?

  • As part of the survey we will ask you questions on your travel behaviour when visiting the Phoenix Park, including travel mode, usual parking locations; reasons for travel choice; importance of parking experience; and potential to change to other parking locations and/or other modes, as well as asking which district / local authority you live in. All questions will be optional.
  • The survey will also collect your IP address; this will only be used to identify and remove any duplicate responses and will not be linked to your answers or analysed in any way.
  • If you would like to be informed when the draft Parking Strategy is published, you will be asked for your email address for this purpose.
  • To allow the survey to function, some “strictly necessary” cookies are used for the online survey. More details can be found here.

How is Data Collected?

  • Data is being collected via an online survey using SurveyMonkey software (privacy policy available here), with responses then stored securely on SYSTRA’s network.
  • The survey will be shared with you by the OPW, Dublin City Council, Fingal County Council and/or other key stakeholder based in or around the Phoenix Park, or you may see the link advertised online, within the press or via social media.

Why is it Being Collected?

  • Our legal basis for collecting this data is known as ‘consent’. This means we will always ask for your explicit consent before collecting any personal data.
  • Cookies are used only for the essential operation of the survey.

How will it be Used?

  • SYSTRA complies with its obligations under the GDPR by: keeping personal data up to date; storing and destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
  • Your data will be analysed anonymously with all other participant data. SYSTRA will report the aggregated and anonymous findings of the research to the OPW, who may share the anonymised results with other partners. No personal identifiers will be used in the report. Any open response comments you provide may be referenced in our reporting, to illustrate results of the survey, but will not be linked to any other data.
  • If you indicate that you would like to receive a copy of the link to the draft Parking Strategy when it becomes available, you will receive a link from SYSTRA. Your email address won’t be used for any other purpose.

Who will it be Shared With?

  • SYSTRA will manage the survey and will not share your personal data (IP address, email address) outside of SYSTRA.
  • Other survey data, which does not contain personal data, will only be shared between SYSTRA and the OPW.
  • Your responses will not be identifiable to the OPW, unless you provide any identifying information in free-form response boxes.

How long do we keep your personal data?

  • We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. This will be no later than completion of the Parking Strategy (and by 31st December 2022 at the latest), after which all personal data (IP address) will be destroyed.

Your Rights & Your Personal Data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which SYSTRA holds about you;
  • The right to request that SYSTRA corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for SYSTRA to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact SYSTRA’s Compliance Team at UK_compliance@systra.com.

If you have any concerns or questions you can also contact the office of the Irish Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28
https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

Further Information
If you would like any more information about the Phoenix Park Parking Strategy and research study please contact SYSTRA at phoenixpark@systra.com.

In addition to this Privacy Notice, the Phoenix Park’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

Top of the page
SYSTRA Ireland 2nd Floor, Riverview House, 21-23 City Quay, Republic of Ireland, Dublin 2. Registered Number 904799
Contact